GDVGA Inc. Pennant Results

Round 7 - Monday, 11th April 2016

                                                                                                     Division 1 at East Geelong

Division 2 at Ocean Grove

 

Division 1
The Sands Black H'cp Versus Curlewis H'cp Result
Andy Samu 24 Lost To Ross Shimmen 25 2 Down
George Richards 23 Lost To John Fellows 16 4/3
John Eddington 14 Halved Brian Shaw 13 Square
Denis Moore 13 Lost To Ray Drady 7 3/2
Jim Demetrious 6 Lost To Tim Ludowyk 6 3/1
Contest Won By Curlewis   4.5/0.5
East Geelong H'cp Versus Torquay H'cp Result
Bob Seaton 23 Defeated Ed Featherston 18 6/5
Terry Walsh 19 Defeated Barry Hewitt 16 3/2
Terry Carracher 18 Defeated Ken Ballard 15 3/2
Alan McKerlie 14 Defeated Greg Brinsmead 13 7/6
Geoff Campbell 9 Defeated Ross Duff 8 2 Up
Contest Won By East Geelong   5/0
Lonsdale H'cp Versus Portarlington 1 H'cp Result
Peter Waters 23 Defeated Ian McAuliffe 16 5/3
Fred Andrews 21 Defeated Colin Isbel 12 2/1
Brian Lowe 20 Lost To Doug Hill 11 1 Down
Richard Olsen 12 Defeated Alan Sweeney 9 3/2
John Manley 10 Halved Brian Hazell 8 Square
  Contest Won By Lonsdale   3.5/1.5
Barwon Valley 1 H'cp Versus Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Result
Ian Knell 16 Lost To Terry Passlow 18 4/2
Eugene McManus 13 Defeated Ken Smedley 13 3/1
Craig Hunter 12 Halved Alan Chapman 11 Square
Graeme Hardy 10 Lost To Noel Colbert 9 3/2
David Kelly 8 Lost To Warren Binder 5 4/3
  Contest Won By Clifton Springs 1   3.5/1.5
Division 2        
Portarlington 2 H'cp Versus Barwon Valley 2 H'cp Result
Bob Hamilton 23 Defeated Don Winterton 17 1 Up
Brendan Rice 21 Defeated Brian Hall 17 2/1
Ian Flanders 19 Lost To Robin Ellis 13 6/4
Ron Peacock 17 Defeated Shane McKenzie 13 2 Up
Stephen Steele 15 Defeated Scobie Dohnt 11 2 Up
  Contest Won By Portarlington 2   4/1
The Sands Gold H'cp Versus Queens Park H'cp Result
Daryl Bayard 24 Defeated John Barber 19 4/3
Ted Matson 24 Defeated Graeme Rabbas 16 5/4
Ron Smith 15 Lost To Chris Harlock 15 5/3
Peter Anderson 10 Defeated Murray Host 14 1 Up
Geoff Caddy 7 Lost To Ted Stroomer 12 1 Down
Contest Won By The Sands Gold   3/2
Clifton Springs 2 H'cp Versus Anglesea H'cp Result
Les Littleford 22 Defeated Graeme Mills 18 5/3
David Moore 22 Defeated Brent McDonald 11 5/4
Gary Franklin 19 Lost To David Goldsmith 10 4/3
Terry Perus 17 Lost To Rick Gribben 10 3/2
Jim Llewellyn 13 Defeated Allan Foster 9 1 Up
Contest Won By Clifton Springs 2   3/2
Bye- Ocean Grove