GDVGA Pennant Results

Round 2 - Monday, 9th February 2015

    Division 1 at Ocean Grove, Division 2 at Torquay

 

Division 1
Ocean Grove H'cp Versus Portarlington 1 H'cp Result
John Hubble 24 Halved Will Pressnell 24 Square
Garry Downes 18 Lost to Brendan Rice 23 3/2
Richard Wheeler 15 Defeated Ian Flanders 21 4/3
Russ Stringer 15 Lost to Barry Stewart 19 4/3
Colin Stephens 10 Defeated Stephen Steele 16 2/1
Contest   Halved   2.5/2.5
Lonsdale 1 H'cp Versus Barwon Valley H'cp Result
Bruce MacPherson 23 Lost to Brian Hall 22 3/2
Graham Snow 13 Defeated Ian Knell 16 3/1
Graeme Burns 11 Defeated Gerry Arnold 13 2 Up
Martin Evans 9 Lost to Graeme Hardy 11 2/1
Grham Douglas 5 Defeated Kevin McFarlane 10 4/2
Contest Won By Lonsdale   3/2
The Sands 1 H'cp Versus Anglesea H'cp Result
George Richards 25 Lost to Paul Taylor 19 5/4
Ron Smith 16 Lost to Ray Shaw 16 5/4
John Eddington 15 Lost to Alan Foster 11 4/2
Denis Moore 12 Lost to Brent McDonald 10 6/5
Phil Coulter 8 Lost to Rick Gribben 10 1 Up
  Contest Won By Anglesea   5/0
Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Versus Curlewis H'cp Result
Terry Passlow 18 Defeated Ross Shimmen 23 3/1
Ken Smedley 15 Defeated John Fellows 18 3/2
Alan Chapman 14 Defeated Ted Murrant 18 2/1
Noel Colbert 12 Defeated Brian Shaw 12 2/1
Warren Binder 6 Defeated Ray Drady 8 2/1
  Contest Won By Clifton Springs 1   5/0
Division 2        
Lonsdale 2 H'cp Versus The Sands 2 H'cp Result
Peter Waters 29 Lost to Milton Tattersall 14 5/4
Andrew Behan 26 Lost to Craig Hunter 12 4/3
Paul Heseltine 16 Defeated Rob Foster 12 4/3
Steve Prior 14 Defeated Jim Demetrious 10 3/1
John Manley 11 Lost to Gavin Sheahan 9 3/1
  Contest Won By The Sands 2   3/2
Clifton Springs 2 H'cp Versus Portarlington 2 H'cp Result
Les Littleford 25 Defeated Tony Meagher 23 6/4
David Moore 25 Defeated Dave McKeon 19 2/1
Don McPherson 20 Lost to Colin Isbel 13 1 Up
Jim Llewellyn 20 Defeated Doug Hill 13 5/4
Joe Azzopardi 14 Lost to Brian Hazell 10 2 Up
Contest Won By Clifton Springs 2   3/2
Queen's Park H'cp Versus East Geelong H'cp Result
John Barber 22 Lost to Adrian Dunne 19 2 Up
David Lappin 21 Lsot to Ron Kozak 17 2/1
Murray Host 20 Halved Greg Bennett 17 Square
Graeme Rabbas 19 Defeated Tony Stewart 16 3/2
Shane Minahan 16 Lost to Geoff Campbell 13 1 Up
Contest Won By East Geelong   3.5/1.5
Bye-Torquay