GDVGA Inc. Pennant Results

Round 4 - Friday, 17th February 2017

    Division 1 at Curlewis

Division 2 at Queens Park

 

DIVISION 1
Portarlington 1 H'cp Versus East Geelong H'cp Result
Ian McAuliffe 18 Lost to Bob Seaton 25 4/2
Stephen Steele 13 Lost to Ron Kozak 19 6/4
Rod Gurney 13 Lost to Terry Walsh 18 5/3
Colin Isbel 13 Def Greg Bennett 13 3/2
Brian Hazell 10 Lost to Geoff Campbell 10 5/4
Contest Won By East Geelong  

4/1

Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Versus The Sands Black H'cp Result
Neil McGuinness 24 Def Dale Carroll 21 2/1
Ken Smedley 19 Def Tom Nelson 16 2 Up
Alan Chapman 15 Lost to John Eddington 14 2 Down
Eugene McManus 14 Lost to Phil Coulter 8 3/1
Warren Binder 6 Def Jim Demetrious 7 6/4
Contest Won By Clifton Springs 1  

3/2

Barwon Valley H'cp Versus Torquay H'cp Result
Richard Olsen 15 Def Ed Featherston 19 7/6
Ian Knell 14 Lost to Barry Hewitt 17 7/6
Craig Hunter 10 Def Mike Lunney 14 3/1
Graeme Hardy 10 Lost to Ross Duff 9 3/2
Ross Mcfarlane 2 def Dave McPhail 6 2/1
  Contest Won By Barwon Valley  

3/2

Bye: Curlewis          
DIVISION 2        
Ocean Grove H'cp Versus Lonsdale H'cp Result
Gordon Harrop 34 Def Peter Waters 21 2/1
John Kitching 30 def Brian Lowe 20 2/1
Phil Daniels 19 Lost to Alan Daw 12 4/3
Gary Crouch 17 Lost to Alan Maloney 11 2/1
Stewart Donaldson 15 Halved John Manley 10 Square
  Contest  

Halved

  2.5/2.5
Clifton Springs 2 H'cp Versus The Sands Gold H'cp Result
Dave Mapleson 23 Def Ted Matson 25 5/4
Les Littleford 22 Lost to Milton Tattersall 12 2/1
Geoff Fifer 20 Lost to Rob Foster 11 2 down
Arthur Blackwood 19 def Geoff Caddy 8 3/1
Joe Azzopardi 11 def Gavin Sheahan 7 W/O
Contest Won by Clifton Springs 2   3/2
Portarlington 2 H'cp Versus Anglesea H'cp Result
Will Pressnell 23 Lost to Ray Shaw 21 7/6
Ian Flanders 22 Lost to Col Favre 17 1 Down
Deryck Wright 20 Lost to Don Callahan 13 1 Down
Barry Stewart 18 Def Geoff Trethowan 12 2 Up
Ron Peacock 18 Lost to David Goldsmith 10 1 Down
Contest Won By Anglesea   4/1
Bye- Queens Park