GDVGA Inc. Pennant Results

Round 5 - Monday, 7th March 2016

     Division 1 at Lonsdale

Division 2 at Anglesea

 

Division 1
Lonsdale H'cp Versus Clifton Springs 1 H'cp Result
Brian Lowe 22 Defeated Neil McGuinness 21 5/4
Alan Maloney 15 Lost To Terry Passlow 18 3/2
Richard Olsen 13 Defeated Alan Chapman 12 5/4
Martin Evans 7 Lost To Noel Colbert 10 1 Down
Graham Douglas 5 Defeated Warren Binder 6 4/3
Contest Won By Lonsdale   3/2
Torquay H'cp Versus The Sands Black H'cp Result
Ed Featherston 20 Defeated John Eddington 14 6/4
Ken Ballard 18 Lost To Denis Moore 13 3/2
Barry Hewitt 16 Lost To Phil Coulter 11 4/3
Mike Lunney 14 Lost To Alan Hartley 10 2/1
Ross Duff 8 Lost To Jim Demetrious 6 1 Down
Contest Won By The Sands Black   4/1
Barwon Valley 1 H'cp Versus East Geelong H'cp Result
Ian Knell 15 Defeated Robert Seaton 23 6/4
Eugene McManus 13 Defeated Garry Hardiman 18 5/4
Graeme Hardy 12 Lost To Greg Bennett 14 2 Down
Kevin McFarlane 10 Lost To Alan McKerlie 14 3/1
David Kelly 9 Defeated Geoff Campbell 9 7/6
  Contest Won By Barwon Valley 1   3/2
Portarlington 1 H'cp Versus Curlewis H'cp Result
Tony Meagher 22 Defeated Cliff Wenlock 22 4/3
Dave McKeon 17 Halved Ted Murrant 21 Square
Colin Isbel 14 Defeated Phil Humphries 19 2 Up
Alan Sweeney 10 Defeated Brian Shaw 14 3/1
Brian Hazell 9 Halved Rob Riley 6 Square
  Contest Won By Portarlington 1   4/1
Division 2        
Clifton Springs 2 H'cp Versus Queens Park H'cp Result
John Dyson 31 Halved John Barber 22 Square
Les Littleford 26 Lost To Chris Harlock 19 3/1
Terry Perus 19 Defeated Gordon Kieselbach 17 1 Up
Joe Azzopardi 14 Defeated Murray Host 17 4/2
Jim Llewellyn 14 Lost To Ted Stroomer 15 1 Down
  Contest Halved     2.5/2.5
Ocean Grove H'cp Versus Barwon Valley 2 H'cp Result
Stewart Esdale 29 Lost To Don Winterton 19 5/3
Phil Daniels 23 Defeated Brian Hall 18 2/1
Garry Downes 20 Defeated Neil Palmer 17 3/1
Richard Wheeler 16 Lost To Shane McKenzie 15 2/1
Russ Stringer 14 Defeated Scobie Dohnt 13 4/2
Contest Won By Ocean Grove   3/2
Portarlington 2 H'cp Versus The Sands Gold H'cp Result
Derick Wright 22 Lost To Daryl Bayard 27 1 Down
Ian Flanders 21 Lost To Kevin Donchi 20 1 Down
Ron Peacock 19 Defeated Ron Smith 19 1 Up
Stephen Steele 18 Halved Milton Tattersall 14 Square
Ron Moore 17 Lost To Geoff Caddy 9 1 Down
Contest Won By The Sands Gold   3.5/1.5
Bye- Anglesea